Ballet Exams September 2019

Over the last two days, we have been busy with our special session of ballet exams that our studio requested for this year.

The examiner was Bonnie de Beer from Cape Town and all our students thoroughly enjoyed their exam.

Grade 5

Grade 5

Grade 5

Grade 5

Rep 2

Grade 2

Primary

Primary

Grade 1

Grade 5

Grade 2

Rep 2

Grade 3

Intermediate

Primary

Friendly City Dance Festival – Opera House

Had another busy week at the Opera House this week where we had all our Amateurs Dancing. The standard was high and the competition was tough.

We are proud once again of all our dancers who all did their personal best.

An extra well done to our gold winners:

Kayla Lotter

Marie Louise Strydom

Taylor Wilson

Mia Dempsey

And Dancing In The Rain Group

Babylon Group
Mikayla
Blossoms

Friendly City Dance Festival Savoy Theatre

We have had a hectic few days at the Savoy Theatre where a lot of our novice dancers took part in the Port Elizabeth Dance Festival.

We are extremely proud of all our dancers and here are some photo’s from the event. We are sorry we didn’t get of everyone, but ran out of time at some of the busy times.

These are the Gold Awards for the Savoy:

Jocelyn Venables

Lisa Scheepers

Iune Bezuidenhout

Milan Puren

Anne-Mieke Buys

Clarissa Strydom

Hayley Perelson

Kendal Mckay

Anja Wagner x 2

De-Ane Erasmus (Double Gold)

Mari Rodgers x 2

Kaitlynne Horne x 2

Gilia Hutchinson

Bea-ne Schoeman

Ella Smit

Marie-Louise Strydom

Carli Human

Mikayla-leigh Lombard

High School Musical – Sunridge Park Pre Primary

Dance Dynamics is proud of our dancers Marie Louise Strydom and Taylor Wilson (not pictured below) who have been chosen to play leading roles in High School Musical Jnr which will be staged by Sunridge Park Primary School from the 17th to the 19th of July 2019.

Other dancers taking part include Anine Ehlers and Lize-Maree de Jongh.

I am sure this show is going to be a whole lot of fun, so we hope to see you all supporting them by going to watch the show.

Royal Academy of Dance Exams 2019

Well done to all our brave dancers who danced their exams on the 1st and 2nd of June 2019. Our examiner this year was Veronique Vleghert.

The dancers all enjoyed their exams and here are a few photo’s of the event.

Grade 5 SPA
Pre Primary
Primary
Primary
Pre Primary
Intermediate Foundation

Photo Shoot At Little Cherub

Little Cherub dancewear shop recently asked all the studios for two models from each studio to do a photo shoot for their shop.

Well done to Mikayla-leigh Lombard and Jocelyn Venables for representing our studio so prettily.

Jocelyn is sitting pretty in the middle

Talent Africa 2019

A few of our dancers took part in Talent Africa 2019.

It was a busy few days trying to juggle everything between teaching and being at the Opera House, but in all, it was a great experience.

Well done to the following students who received gold awards.

Marie Louise Strydom

Kaitlynne Horne

Ashleigh Maling Nel

Taylor Wilson

Chantelle Els

Shaugneen Robertson

Amber Freeman

Angelique Jansen

Anri de Beer

Amy Ward

Einon Doubell

Bea-ne Schoeman

Elizma Ferreira

Lize van Staden

Katelyn Papenfus

Davina Naidoo

Karla van Rooyen

Mikayla-leigh Lombard

Mikayla-leigh Lombard also got an award for being one of the top ten junior dancers at Talent Africa.

Amber Freeman got an award for being one of the top ten senior dancers at Talent Africa.

Unsteady, Letters to Mr Postman and Rooi Roos all got gold awards. Unsteady and Letters to Mr Postman were chosen to dance in the showcase.
Waiting To Dance


Rooi Roos
Mikayla-leigh and Ashleigh
Letters To Mr Postman receive their gold awards

Alexander Workshop At Dance Dynamics

On Monday evening the 25th of March, we were lucky enough to have an Alexander Technique workshop hosted in our studio for our senior ballet pupils.

Bradley van Heerden, who is a senior artist at Cape Town City Ballet kindly lent us his services and he showed us how they strengthen the dancers at Cape Town City Ballet.

The class was tough and even the teachers took part.

Talent Africa Regionals 2019

Dance Dynamics and some of our lovely dancers had a lovely day at Talent Africa on Saturday the 23rd of February.

It was great to see so many studios supporting this annual event and the dancers had a lot of fun strutting their stuff on the stage at the Savoy Theatre.

Well done to all our solo’s and groups who go through to the Nationals at the Opera House in April.

Groups:

Unsteady

Rooi Roos

Letters For Mr. Postman

Breakout

Solos:

Marie Louise Strydom

Taylor Wilson

Kaitlynne Horne

Karla van Rooyen

Ashleigh Maling Nel

Anri de Beer

Clarise October

Mikayla Lombard

Here are a few shots that we captured.

Clarise October – Classical Solo
talent africa 2019
Clarise, Marie Louise, Mikayla and Taylor all ready for their solo’s
Talent Africa 2019
Rooi Roos Group
Talent Africa 2019
Prize Giving