Author Archives: admin

Ballet Exams – 29th May 2018

Ballet Exams are done and dusted. A rather cold day in Port Elizabeth, so we couldn’t do any of our photographs outside.

Rene Callis came to examine our girls today and thanks to all involved, the day ran smoothly.

Ballet Exams 2018

Pre Primary In Dance

Demonstration Class 1

Primary In Dance

Primary In Dance

Grade 2

Grade 4

Grade 4

Grade 1

Grade 5

Grade 3 Performance Awards

Grade 4

Exams 2018

Pre Primary In Dance

Grade 5

Our Girls Wowed Us At Stulting’s Kunsfees

Congratulations to all our Jeffreys Bay dancers who took part in Stulting’s Kunsfees on Friday the 20th of April 2018.

You all did us proud.

An extra special well done to all who got diploma’s and A Awards: They are as follows:

Diploma Gold
Tiny Tots – Lily Lotter and Anah May Muller
Anja Wagner – Goldilocks
Elze Veldsman – Rainy Play
Elze Veldsman – Little Mermaid
Anja Wagner – Sunshine
Karla Muller – Castle of Glass
Kayla Lotter – Big Spender
A++
Kiara Wolmaran – Sunshine
A+
Mia Steenkamp – Goldilocks
Elandri Venter – Mad World
Minandi Venter – Castle of Glass
A
Simone Cilliers – Sunshine
Groups
Logan – A
In my Dreams – A++
Suicide Squad – A++
Jungle Book – A+
Here are some gorgeous photos of the girls.

We Survived Bootcamp

Bootcamp 2018An exciting ballet boot camp was hosted during the April holidays by Robin van Wyk and Janet Lindup from Cape Town City Ballet.

Well done to all our students who attended.

Pictured are Chloe Domingo, Marie Louise Strydom, Karla van Rooyen and Einon Doubel.

Mikayla Lombard and Ashleigh Maling Nel also attended.

The children all enjoyed themselves thoroughly and we hope to see more of you there next time.

 

For The Love of Dance 2017

The Winning Table

Because we didn’t have our usual concert to finish off the year in style we did things a bit differently this year.

In Jeffreys Bay, there were two parties hosted for the different age groups.  Please visit our FaceBook page for more pics of those events.

In Lorraine, the dancers entertained us with their own choreography at the Walmer West Primary School.

Each class worked together to choreograph their dances to present.

The audience had their own competition with a table decorating contest, so the atmosphere was most festive.

We were very proud of what all the dancers came up with. Just shows what a little teamwork can do.

Here are some pics of the event.

Our Judges

Dance Dynamics Prize Giving 2017Dance Dynamics Prize Giving 2017

Dance Dynamics Prize Giving 2017

Dance Dynamics Prize Giving 2017Dance Dynamics Prize Giving 2017Dance Dynamics Prize Giving 2017Dance Dynamics Prize Giving 2017

Dance Dynamics Prize Giving 2017

 Dance Dynamics Prize Giving 2017
Exams 2017

Modern And Hip Hop Exams 2017

This year we had two and a half days of exams.

We were privileged to have Mrs. Erna Ackerman from Cape Town as our examiner, and all our girls enjoyed their exams immensely.

Here are some photo moments.

https://profitonlinefromhome.com/how-to-increase-traffic-on-your-website-for-freeExams 2017Exams 2017Exams 2017Exams 2017Exams 2017Exams 2017Exams 2017

Exams 2017Exams 2017Exams 2017Exams 2017Exams 2017Exams 2017Exams 2017Exams 2017Exams 2017Exams 2017Exams 2017

Well done on the excellent results girls.

Here is a list of the dancers who got over 80 percent.

Red Medal – De-ane Erasmus – Distinction
White Medal – Elandri Venter – Distinction
Stepping Up – Danielle du Preez – Distinction
1st Grade 
Alisa Annandale – Honours
Clarissa Venter – Honours
3rd Grade
Kaitlynne Horne – Distinction
Ashleigh Maling Nel – Distinction
Final Grade
Leane Muller – Honours
Desmare de Lange – Distinction
Berdine Viljoen – Honours
Mikayla Lomabard – Honours
Pre Level Two
Amy Saunders – Honours
Junior Two
Desmare de Lange – Distinction
Berdine Viljoen – Honours
Ashleigh Maling Nel – Honours

Talent Africa

Well done to all pupils who entered Talent Africa. They all made it through to the nationals in April next year.

Clarise October

Taylor Wilson

Ashleigh Maling Nel

Einon Doubell (2nd overall place for his age group)

Next year we hope to see more of you entering.Talent Africa 2017

It’s All Over

Concert 2017Well, Festival is over, Concert is over and it’s now time to do some hard work again, as exams are coming up soon.

Photograph was taken by Jenna Hills Photography

Thank you to everyone who helped make the concert a success, and to all our parents for supporting us.

We couldn’t have done it without you all.

Ballet Festival 2017

Well done to everyone who has danced so far. You have all done us proud.

We are now officially halfway through the ballet festival. Here are some of the photographs taken.

Karla, Einon and Kaitlynne

Al Arab

Ritae, Zanri and Gabby

Alyssa and Ashleigh

Val, Amber, Jessica and Shaugneen

Oriental Ladies

Zanri

Reeva

Gabby and Chloe

Kaylee and Desmare

Lucinda

Chanel and Zelne

Kaitlynne, Elizma, Meriska and Karla

Anika

Jordyn

Desmare, Bianca, Casey and Kaylee

 

Liza, Caitlynne and Meriska

Elizma and Reeva

 

Here are the names of the dancers who achieved Gold Awards:

Clarissa Strydom

Chanel Haasbroek

Zelne Millard

Mari Rodgers x2

Hannah Nesmith

Anika Ferreira x2

Elizma Ferreira

Scottish Flair

Einon Doubell

Ashleigh Maling Nel x2

Gabriella Tait

Zanri Black

Chloe Domingo

Kaitlynne Horne x2

Karla van Rooyen x2

Taylor Wilson x2

Clarise October

Desmare De Lange

Casey Mclean

and last but not least – Scottish Flair

Well done everybody!