Category Archives: Awards

Festival 2016

Wow, what a hectic two weeks we have had.

Dance Festival 2016 is almost over and wow, you are all doing us proud.  A lot of you went and did a solo for the first time ever, and this is something that not a lot of people would be able to do.

We started off with the modern and hip hop and this was adjudicated by Mr. Sean Bovim.

The ballet followed on from this and it was adjudicated by Dianne Cheeseman.

Here are some photo’s of our beautiful dancers.

Kaylin and Ashleigh

Kaylin and Ashleigh

IMG_3507

Karla and Zanri

Berdine and Desmare

Berdine and Desmare

IMG_3528

Zanri, Isabella and Marie-Louise

IMG_3510

Carli, Berdine and Desmare

IMG_3514

Berdine and Desmare

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

IMG_3551

Cara and Clarissa

IMG_3555

Hannah, Anja and Gemma

IMG_3560

Ashleigh and Kaitlynne

IMG_3564

Jane

IMG_3571

Ashleigh, Zanri, Einon and Lize

IMG_3575

Meriska and Lize

IMG_3577

Marie-Louise and Elizma

IMG_3583

Gabbi and Desmare

IMG_3586

Chanel

IMG_3588

Zoe

IMG_3590 (1)

Mekayla and Kaylee

IMG_3599

Gabbi and Karla

 

 

 

 

 

Shaugneen and Amber

Shaugneen and Amber

IMG_3611

Jime

Mari

Mari

Reeva, Einon and Meriska

Reeva, Einon and Meriska

 

IMG_3628

Meriska, Einon and Karla

IMG_3630

Zanri

IMG_3632

Kaitlynne

img_3650

Holly, Amber and Valmarie

img_3662Congratulations

Gold Awards which only awarded to the top performances deserve a special mention here:

Karla Strydom

Ashleigh Maling Nel

Freaks Like Us – Berdine Viljoen and Desmare De Lange

Anja Wagner

Kaitlynne Horne

Einon Doubell

Elizma Ferreira

Jessica Barnard

Holly Whitfield x 2 and our 2016 Junior Ballet Champion.img_3665

May Ballet Exams – Congratulations Students!

Well done to all our pupils for doing exceptionally well in the May Ballet Exams. We are very proud of you all.

The results arrived earlier than expected this year, so we can all go off and enjoy our July Holidays knowing the verdicts.

An extra special congrats to the following girls for getting very well earned distinctions:

Holly Whitfield – 90 % which was the highest result in the studio.

Zoe MareeMay Exams 2016

Minandi Venter

Katelynne Horne

Cassidy Kwong See

Liza-Marli Swanepoel

Keep up the good work.

Modern and Hip Hop Exams 2015

Modern Exam 2015

Hayley and Mia before 3rd Grade

On the 4th, 5th, 8th and 10th of November we held our annual Modern and Hip Hop Exam Session at the Studio.

Carli and Shannon did PreLim Junior

Carli and Shannon did PreLim Junior

 

 

 

 

 

 

Modern Exams 2015

Izelle and Steffany tired after their Intermediate Exam

A very vibrant Carole Sampson came to examine the girls and every dancer had a ball performing for Mrs Sampson.

Some of my photos are missing in action on my camera, but these are a few of the highlights for the session.

Honours with Distinction this year went to Kaitlynne Horne, Juliette Bradshaw, Ilze Fourie, Jessica Barnard, Peter Lee Ching, and Izelle van der Westhuizen.

Honours went to Steffany Botha, Berdine Viljoen and Megan Calder,

In the Hip Hop, Da Bomb went to Berdine Viljoen and Ashleigh Maling Nel.

Well done!

Modern Exams 2015

1st Graders give each other a nervous hug before going in – Karleigh, Marie Louise and Kaitlynne

Hip Hop Exams 2015

Hip Hop Group From Humansdorp and Jeffreys Bay

Leane and Karla - 3rd Grade Modern

Leane and Karla – 3rd Grade Modern

Megan had to go it alone for Prelim Junior

Megan had to go it alone for Prelim Junior

Modern Exams 2016

Jessica and Ilze also worked up a good sweat doing Preliminary

Modern Exams 2016

Happy 3rd Graders – Desmare, Meagan and Berdine

Modern Exams 2015

Leah and Madison all ready to dance

Festival 2014

Well done to all our dancers who braved the stage during the 2014 Dance Festival.  You all did your best and we are proud of you.

Lize van Staden

Anika Ferreira

Zanri Black x 3

Ashleigh Maling Nel x 3

Einon Doubell

Caitlyn Burton x 3

Gabriella Tait

Casey Mclean x 2

Jane Venter

Amber Freeman x 2

Storm Whitfield

Ilze Fourie

Carissa Struwig

Myra Viduya

Holly Whitfield x 2

Marie-Louise Strydom

Sarah Main

Cassidy Kwong-See

Isabella Morrison

Val Marie van Zyl

Stulting Kunstefees Results

Dance Dynamics
Stulting Kunstefees results
18 April 2012

Well done to our Jeffreys Bay Students some of whom danced in the Stulting Kunstefees last week.
Loua Lize Brown – A+  (87.5%) 6years and under ballet

Jane’ Venter – A++ (92.5) 7-8 years ballet

Elandri Venter – A++ (92.5) 9-10 years hip hop

Maya Munoz – A++ (92.5) 11-12 years hip hop

Pearls Group (Esterlie, Karla, Mere)
A++ (90%)

Concert Update

Well done to all of you who danced in our concert last night.  You all looked like stars and helped  to make the evening a huge success.  On behalf of all the teachers we would like to thank you all for your wonderful work over the last year and also for the lovely flowers and thoughtful  gifts that you spoilt us with. 

Well done to the Trophy winners:

Junior Ballet:  Shaugneen Robertson

Senior Ballet:  Valmarie van Zyl and Sebastian Lasevicius

Junior Modern:  Lisa-Mari Brink

Senior Modern:  Johannette Cox

Next year we hope to hand out our first Hip Hop Trophies.

Here are the lovely pictures that our colouring in competition winners did for us.

Nianke Bezuidenhout - Pre School Winner

Loua-Lize Brown - Pre School Runner Up

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Esterlie Mare - Grades 1 - 3 Winner

 

Mere Pieterse - Grades 1 - 3 Runner Up

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Saskia Koopman - Grades 4 - 7 Winner

  
 
 

Michelle Diederiks - Grades 4 - 7 Runner Up

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Tijane Visser - High School Winner

 
 

 

Amber Freeman - High School Runner Up

Modern Exams 2011

On the 8th, 9th and 10th of October, Thelma Dansic from Johannesburg came to examine all our Modern and Hip Hop Girls.

We were proud of you all for being brave enough to go in their and give of your best.

Unfortunately the photographer (me) was sleeping, so I didn’t get any pictures on the day of the Hip Hop Girls, but here are the modern.

Well done to Zizipho Pikashe who got ‘Da Bomb’ for her Junior 1 hip hop exam.

Well done to Carrie and Lisa who also did their second teachers exam.  We are holding thumbs for you.

We also await our Major Results, so good luck to Bianca, Angel and Ashleigh.

 

Honours with Distinction – Well done to Izelle van der Westhuizen

Honours – Well done to Steffany Botha

Izelle and Steffany

 

Mia, Alexa and Chane

Jeanie

Casey and Marne

Lisa Mari and Jana

Renee

Caitlyn and Carmen

Taryn and Ilandi

 

Kayla and Nicole

Johannette and Tijane

 

Angel and Ashleigh

 

Hip Hop Photo Taken Finally (Some still missing)

Badge Tests 2011

On the 3rd of November, Arlene Yates and Irene de la Harpe came and judged our dancers in the annual NSDT Badge Tests.  Well done girls, you all outdid yourselves.

A special well done to Jime Bezuidenhout and Valmarie van Zyl who both got A+.

A Tisket A Tasket

Teddy Bears Picnic

 

Lieberswaltzer

 

A Tisket A Tasket

 

La Waltz

 

Waltz Petit

 

Dolly Dance

Dolly Dance