Category Archives: Studio Happenings

Ballet Exams September 2018

Yesterday we had our specially requested exam session at St Joseph’s in their lovely new hall. Dawn de Wit was our examiner.

Well done to the following girls who did their RAD ballet exams.

De-ane Erasmus, Elandri Venter, Sarah Langford, Katelyn Papenfus, Davina Naidoo, Bea-ne Schoeman, Cassidy Kwong See, Taylor Wilson, and Lisa van Staden.

Update: Well done to all of you for doing so well and to De-ane and Taylor who both got Distinctions.

Ballet Exams – 29th May 2018

Ballet Exams are done and dusted. A rather cold day in Port Elizabeth, so we couldn’t do any of our photographs outside.

Rene Callis came to examine our girls today and thanks to all involved, the day ran smoothly.

Ballet Exams 2018

Pre Primary In Dance

Demonstration Class 1

Primary In Dance

Primary In Dance

Grade 2

Grade 4

Grade 4

Grade 1

Grade 5

Grade 3 Performance Awards

Grade 4

Exams 2018

Pre Primary In Dance

Grade 5

For The Love of Dance 2017

The Winning Table

Because we didn’t have our usual concert to finish off the year in style we did things a bit differently this year.

In Jeffreys Bay, there were two parties hosted for the different age groups.  Please visit our FaceBook page for more pics of those events.

In Lorraine, the dancers entertained us with their own choreography at the Walmer West Primary School.

Each class worked together to choreograph their dances to present.

The audience had their own competition with a table decorating contest, so the atmosphere was most festive.

We were very proud of what all the dancers came up with. Just shows what a little teamwork can do.

Here are some pics of the event.

Our Judges

Dance Dynamics Prize Giving 2017Dance Dynamics Prize Giving 2017

Dance Dynamics Prize Giving 2017

Dance Dynamics Prize Giving 2017Dance Dynamics Prize Giving 2017Dance Dynamics Prize Giving 2017Dance Dynamics Prize Giving 2017

Dance Dynamics Prize Giving 2017

 Dance Dynamics Prize Giving 2017
Exams 2017

Modern And Hip Hop Exams 2017

This year we had two and a half days of exams.

We were privileged to have Mrs. Erna Ackerman from Cape Town as our examiner, and all our girls enjoyed their exams immensely.

Here are some photo moments.

https://profitonlinefromhome.com/how-to-increase-traffic-on-your-website-for-freeExams 2017Exams 2017Exams 2017Exams 2017Exams 2017Exams 2017Exams 2017

Exams 2017Exams 2017Exams 2017Exams 2017Exams 2017Exams 2017Exams 2017Exams 2017Exams 2017Exams 2017Exams 2017

Well done on the excellent results girls.

Here is a list of the dancers who got over 80 percent.

Red Medal – De-ane Erasmus – Distinction
White Medal – Elandri Venter – Distinction
Stepping Up – Danielle du Preez – Distinction
1st Grade 
Alisa Annandale – Honours
Clarissa Venter – Honours
3rd Grade
Kaitlynne Horne – Distinction
Ashleigh Maling Nel – Distinction
Final Grade
Leane Muller – Honours
Desmare de Lange – Distinction
Berdine Viljoen – Honours
Mikayla Lomabard – Honours
Pre Level Two
Amy Saunders – Honours
Junior Two
Desmare de Lange – Distinction
Berdine Viljoen – Honours
Ashleigh Maling Nel – Honours