Category Archives: Studio Happenings

Ballet Exams September 2018

Yesterday we had our specially requested exam session at St Joseph’s in their lovely new hall. Dawn de Wit was our examiner.

Well done to the following girls who did their RAD ballet exams.

Deane Erasmus, Elandri Venter, Sarah Langford, Katelyn Papenfus, Davina Naidoo, Bea-ne Schoeman, Cassidy Kwong See, Taylor Wilson, and Lisa van Staden.

Ballet Exams – 29th May 2018

Ballet Exams are done and dusted. A rather cold day in Port Elizabeth, so we couldn’t do any of our photographs outside.

Rene Callis came to examine our girls today and thanks to all involved, the day ran smoothly.

Ballet Exams 2018

Pre Primary In Dance

Demonstration Class 1

Primary In Dance

Primary In Dance

Grade 2

Grade 4

Grade 4

Grade 1

Grade 5

Grade 3 Performance Awards

Grade 4

Exams 2018

Pre Primary In Dance

Grade 5

For The Love of Dance 2017

The Winning Table

Because we didn’t have our usual concert to finish off the year in style we did things a bit differently this year.

In Jeffreys Bay, there were two parties hosted for the different age groups.  Please visit our FaceBook page for more pics of those events.

In Lorraine, the dancers entertained us with their own choreography at the Walmer West Primary School.

Each class worked together to choreograph their dances to present.

The audience had their own competition with a table decorating contest, so the atmosphere was most festive.

We were very proud of what all the dancers came up with. Just shows what a little teamwork can do.

Here are some pics of the event.

Our Judges

Dance Dynamics Prize Giving 2017Dance Dynamics Prize Giving 2017

Dance Dynamics Prize Giving 2017

Dance Dynamics Prize Giving 2017Dance Dynamics Prize Giving 2017Dance Dynamics Prize Giving 2017Dance Dynamics Prize Giving 2017

Dance Dynamics Prize Giving 2017

 Dance Dynamics Prize Giving 2017
Exams 2017

Modern And Hip Hop Exams 2017

This year we had two and a half days of exams.

We were privileged to have Mrs. Erna Ackerman from Cape Town as our examiner, and all our girls enjoyed their exams immensely.

Here are some photo moments.

https://profitonlinefromhome.com/how-to-increase-traffic-on-your-website-for-freeExams 2017Exams 2017Exams 2017Exams 2017Exams 2017Exams 2017Exams 2017

Exams 2017Exams 2017Exams 2017Exams 2017Exams 2017Exams 2017Exams 2017Exams 2017Exams 2017Exams 2017Exams 2017

Well done on the excellent results girls.

Here is a list of the dancers who got over 80 percent.

Red Medal – De-ane Erasmus – Distinction
White Medal – Elandri Venter – Distinction
Stepping Up – Danielle du Preez – Distinction
1st Grade 
Alisa Annandale – Honours
Clarissa Venter – Honours
3rd Grade
Kaitlynne Horne – Distinction
Ashleigh Maling Nel – Distinction
Final Grade
Leane Muller – Honours
Desmare de Lange – Distinction
Berdine Viljoen – Honours
Mikayla Lomabard – Honours
Pre Level Two
Amy Saunders – Honours
Junior Two
Desmare de Lange – Distinction
Berdine Viljoen – Honours
Ashleigh Maling Nel – Honours

Ballet Festival 2017

Well done to everyone who has danced so far. You have all done us proud.

We are now officially halfway through the ballet festival. Here are some of the photographs taken.

Karla, Einon and Kaitlynne

Al Arab

Ritae, Zanri and Gabby

Alyssa and Ashleigh

Val, Amber, Jessica and Shaugneen

Oriental Ladies

Zanri

Reeva

Gabby and Chloe

Kaylee and Desmare

Lucinda

Chanel and Zelne

Kaitlynne, Elizma, Meriska and Karla

Anika

Jordyn

Desmare, Bianca, Casey and Kaylee

 

Liza, Caitlynne and Meriska

Elizma and Reeva

 

Here are the names of the dancers who achieved Gold Awards:

Clarissa Strydom

Chanel Haasbroek

Zelne Millard

Mari Rodgers x2

Hannah Nesmith

Anika Ferreira x2

Elizma Ferreira

Scottish Flair

Einon Doubell

Ashleigh Maling Nel x2

Gabriella Tait

Zanri Black

Chloe Domingo

Kaitlynne Horne x2

Karla van Rooyen x2

Taylor Wilson x2

Clarise October

Desmare De Lange

Casey Mclean

and last but not least – Scottish Flair

Well done everybody!

 

 

 

Modern And Hip Hop Festival 2017

We are now into the Modern and Hip Hop part of the Festival.

Here are our first two entrants for the year.

Festival 2017

Catelynne and Marie Louise

We are very proud of all of you for getting out there and giving of your best.

Modern Fest 2017

Anri, Kaitelynne and Nianke

Here are some more photos from the Modern and Hip Hop Festival.

Fest 2017

Desi, Berdine and Carli

Fest 2017

Lolla and Mari

Fest 2017

Zanri and Ashleigh

Dans vir jou taal 2017

Dans Vir Jou Taal And Thumbelina 2017

This has been a really hectic week at Dance Dynamics.Last night the studio, for the first time took part in Dans Vir Jou Taal.

On Monday night the studio, for the first time took part in Dans Vir Jou Taal.

Our two groups Mysterious Phantom and Uninvited did us proud.

Congratulations to the following girls who danced in the groups:

Shaugneen Robertson, Chantelle Els, Jessica Barnard, Jime Bezuidenhout, Nianke Bezuidenhout, Angelique Jansen, Gizelle Pitout, Kaylee Baron, Casey Mclean, Lize Rishworth, Mikayla Lombard, Anri de Beer,  Ashleigh Maling Nel, Marie-Louise Strydom, Chiara Torrente, Taylor Wilson, Berdine Viljoen, Desmare de Lange, Talya Victor, Chloe Domingo, Alyssa Ried, Davina Naidoo and Kaitlynne Horne.

It was an awesome experience, and the competition was tough, but the girls all had a ball.  The show was recorded and the series will be shown on Kyknet from the 15 August 2017.

We also had some of our girls take part in the fully booked Thumbelina Youth Ballet, and it was great to see our girls up there on the stage with the Cape Town City Ballet Dancers.

Well done to Davina Naidoo, Chloe Domingo, Jordan van den Berg, Alyssa Reid, Ashleigh Maling Nel and Mikayla Lombard.

Here are some snaps.Dans vir jou taal 2017dans vir jou taal 2017

thumbelina 2017Dans vir jou taal 2017

dans vir jou taal 2017dans vir jou taal 2017

Dans vir jou Taal 2017

May 2017

Exams May 2017

We had a really fun ballet exam session this year with Beverley Valentine from Johannesburg examining our girls.

Here are some photo’s from the 30th, 31st and the 2nd of June.

May 2017

Pre Primary

May 2017

May 2017

Grade 3

May 2017

Grade 6

May 2017

Dem Class 2

May 2017

Grade 4

May 2017

Grade 3

May 2017

Grade 3

May 2017

Grade 1

May 2017

Primary

May 2017

Grade 3

May 2017

Grade 1

May 2017

Advanced 1

May 2017

Intermediate Foundation