Author Archives: Michel

Modern and Hip Hop Exams November 2014

This November we were privileged to have examiner Lynne Cussack come and examine our pupils. She proved very popular with our pupils especially the hip hoppers.   Well done to Elandri Venter who got the highest modern mark – honors with distinction.

Da Bomb awards for hip hop went to Karla Strydom, Zanri Black, Jordan Rabbolini, Ashleigh Maling Nel, Desmare de Lange, Hayley van Niekerk, Jean Oosthuizen and Armand Badenhorst.

Festival 2014

Well done to all our dancers who braved the stage during the 2014 Dance Festival.  You all did your best and we are proud of you.

Lize van Staden

Anika Ferreira

Zanri Black x 3

Ashleigh Maling Nel x 3

Einon Doubell

Caitlyn Burton x 3

Gabriella Tait

Casey Mclean x 2

Jane Venter

Amber Freeman x 2

Storm Whitfield

Ilze Fourie

Carissa Struwig

Myra Viduya

Holly Whitfield x 2

Marie-Louise Strydom

Sarah Main

Cassidy Kwong-See

Isabella Morrison

Val Marie van Zyl

Ballet Exam Results 2014

As always we are proud of all our dancers who worked so hard for the May Exams.

A special congrats to the following girls who obtained distinctions:

Emma van der Westhuizen

Catelynne van Rhyn

Kaitlynne Horne

Ashleigh Maling Nel

Lize van Staden

Myra Viduya

Cassidy Kwongsee

Elizma Ferreira

Meriska Bouwer

Marie-Louise Strydom

Karleigh du Preez

Kayla Oosthuizen

Zanri Black

Gabriella Tait

Holly Whitfield

and last but not least Caitlyn Burton who scored 95% for her Grade 3 Exam.

 

Port Elizabeth Dance Festival 2013

Well done to all our dancers who danced in the PEDF this year.  We are proud of all of you and you all did your best.

These are the Gold Awards in no particular order for this year:

Zanri Black, Miceala van Rhyn, Jime Bezuidenhout x 2, Emma van der Westhuizen, Tyla-Rose Bradfield, Catelynne van Rhyn, Elizma Ferreira, Tammy Ingram, Layla Drimie, Maryna Roos, Cindy Strydom, Anel van den Berg, Minandi Venter, Jane Venter, Esterlie Mare x2, Caitlyn Burton x2, Holly Whitfield, Gabriella Tait, Pearl Benton, Rachel Preston, Jenna Lotz, Amber Robertson, Chrisna Sterley, Izelle van der Westhuizen and Amber Freeman x 2.

Well done to Angelique Pienaar and the senior girls who also got a gold for her Choreography Group – Voices.  The dancers in this group were Angelique Pienaar, Angelique Jansen, Chantelle Els, Sarah Young, Sarah Mckee, Amber Freeman, Valmarie van Zyl, Kirstie Muller, Bianca Romer, Adriane Bestic and Nadia Keet.

 

RAD Exam Update

We are extremely proud of all our exam girls this year, who either got merits or distinctions for their RAD ballet exams.  This means this year that you either get a Gold or a Silver Medal.

An extra special mention to all the distinctions:

Primary:

Zanri Black, Jordan Rabbolini, Ashleigh Maling Nel, Zane Grundling, Gabriella Tait

 

Grade 2:

Caitlyn Burton, Natasha Diederiks, Casey Mclean

 

Grade 3:

Esterlie Mare

 

Grade 5:

Holly Whitfield

 

Grade 6:

Izelle van der Westhuizen

 

Grade 7:

Amber Freeman, Astrid Fankhauser

 

Grade 8:

Valmarie van Zyl, Sarah Young